2019-2020 Oregon FFA State
Officer Application:

Word: 2019 State Officer Candidate Packet

PDF:  2019 State Officer Candidate Packet

All prospective candidates are required to obtain and submit the following documents to the Oregon FFA Association office at the address listed below (in office, not a postmark) by 5pm on February 15, 2019:

  1. Application, Signature, and Information pages as found in this document
  2. An official transcript of grades from the high school last attended with a minimum of a 2.5 GPA.
  3. A statement signed by the District President and the District Advisor signifying that the candidate has the approval of two-thirds of the chapters in their district.  Approval of two-thirds of the chapters in the district may be obtained by either of the following methods at the discretion of the district advisors:
  4. By a mail ballot from the district advisor to each chapter in the district.
  5. By a secret ballot of two delegates from each chapter in a district meeting.
  6. 20 copies of state officer candidate letter.

Mailing Address:
Oregon FFA Association
OSU – CAS – Ag Ed Dept.
108 Strand Ag Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331 

Candidates are additionally required to send a PDF version of their candidate letter to lee@oregonffa.com by 5pm February 15, 2019.  State officer candidate letters will be emailed to all chapter advisors by State Staff.

Oregon FFA State Officer Candidate Letters:

2010-2011

2011-2012:

Adam Powell, Sutherlin

Alisha Shurr, Crater 

Allison Hobson, Hermiston 

Bethany Reams, Santiam Christian

Boo Cruickshank, Nyssa

Brooklyn Nelson, Canby

Caleb Forcier, Cascade

Casey Gillette, Ontario

Darshae Hunter, Pilot Rock

Donna Cahill, Lakeview

Elle Coon, Santiam Christian

Ellie Carmona, Perrydale

Grace Wildhaber, Dayton

Jason Wetzler, North Clackamas

Joey Meyer, Tillamook

Kory Blake, Newberg

Mari Palacio, Bend

Matt Hagenuer, Woodburn

Nicole Lane, Grant Union

Ryan Kelly, Bend

Sadie Tempel, Scio

Stephanie Bonnesen, Cascade

2012-2013:

Alex Yancy, Henley – Pg 1, Alex Yancy, Henley – Pg 2

Arleigh Laney, Hood River Valley

Brett Lynn, Dallas

Brooke Greenshields, Enterprise

Courtney Carlon, Burns

Danielle Bull, North Clackamas

Garrett Kitamura, Ontario

Jake Captein, Onatrio

Janci Spoo, Hermiston

Jasmine Unrau, Scio

Jerry Risk, Sutherlin

Kailee Davis, Crane

Kaylee Streeter, Bend – Pg 1, Kaylee Streeter, Bend – Pg 2

Kraelyn Walker, Redmond

Megan Boyle, Madras

Melissa Arp, Days Creek

Michael Saul, Hillsboro

Michael Wallace, Hermiston – Correct Version

Mitch Salo, Canby

Mitchell Evers, Banks

Sara Peterson, Nyssa

Sonja Clark, Willamina

Taylor Snider, Henley

Zech Hintz, Heppner

2013-2014:

Aaron Morland, Newberg

Abigail Gray, Hermiston

Austin Miller, Scio

Bailey Broadbent, Scio

Bonnie Gisler, Scio

Caitlyn Baird, Oakland

Callahan Anderes, LaGrande

Camden VanOcker, McLoughlin

Curt Herman, Hillsboro

Dustin Welters, Sherwood

Emily Dulany, Eagle Point

Gerritt Schmidlokfer, Banks

Hannah Whitley, Elkton

Jacob White, Burns

Jacquelyn Brown, Crater

Jessica Roland, Ontario

Katelin Walker, North Clackamas

Kellie Freels, Baker

Lauren Riback, Molalla

Luke Coomer, Baker

Luke Wildhaber, Dayton

Madison Hynes, Silverton

McKenna Wilson, Nyssa

Megn Lane, Grant Union

Nolan Smith, Willamina

Remington Frazier, Imbler

Sammi Brentano, St. Paul

Sarah Rutledge, Sandy

Shelby Pick, Redmond

William Noonan, Henley

2014-2015:

Brecklin Milton – Ontario

Cassie Hagenauer – Woodburn

Cassie Wagner – Echo

Christina Moody – Sutherlin

Christine Moon – Crane

Coby Champ – Dallas

Collin Matthias – Canby

David Wren – Banks

Delaney Paullus – Pendleton

Elijah Dunnavant – Glide

Emily Hopfer – Days Creek

Emma Neville – Central

Gabrielle Redhead – Crater

Ian Oppenlander – Madras

Isaac Fisher – Madras

Jesse Hyde – Scio

Katherine Tracy – Crane

Kylee Fisher – Burns

Luke Coomer – Baker

Meghan Stadeli – Silverton

Mitchell Adams – Culver

Nicholas Levy – Pendleton

Roland Middleton – Cascade

Ryan Bernards – Yamhill-Carlton

Sam Buhrig – Vale

Shannon Tacy – Bend

Taylor Robinson – La Grande

Trinity Shodin – Sherwood

Veronica Turner – Henely

Wyatt Trautman – Jordan Valley

Zach Wetzler – North Clackamas

2015-2016:

Addie Howell, Jefferson

Aiden Coomer, Baker

Aimee Zimmerman, Scio

Alyssa Smith, Elkton

Bailey Henson, Scio

Bailey Myers, Nyssa

Catherine Thomas, Henley

Dakota Sandoval, Gervais

Ellie Puttman, Crater

Ellissa Durning, Imbler

Ericka Lepschat, Banks

Jacob Linn, North Clackamas

Jacquena Bentz, North Marion

Janna Bunker, Nyssa

Jenni Packer, Hood River Valley

Jennifer Vargas, Phoenix

Joanna Kubes, Dayton

Joe Matteo, Sutherlin

Kayla Rushing, Oakland

Luis Mendoza, Molalla

Makenzi Hughes, Heppner

Margaret Halstead, Newberg

Maria Thompson, Crane

Matthew Murry, Banks

Morgan Springer, Ontario

Payton Hartsell, Cascade

Randy Allen, Gervais

Ricky Molitor, Madras

Stephanie Breazile, Hillsboro

Tai Rogers, Dufur

2016-2017:

Amaya Zweygardt, Prairie City

Austin Brill, Cascade

Brendan Gendhar, North Marion

Bryson Price, Sutherlin

Colby Hobgood, Sutherlin

Collin Brill, Cascade

Elizabeth Turner, Ontario

Emily George, Wallowa

Emily Vandehey, Hermiston

Erin Bush, Crook County

Faith Wilson, Scio

Hailee Patterson, Imbler

Jennifer Massey, Days Creek

Kaleigh Waggoner, Pendleton

Liberty Greenlund, Yamhill-Carlton

Madeline Sheveland, Canby

Naomi Zelenka, Scio

Nathan Hurty, Stanfield

Raymond Seal, Joseph

Rebekah Rutledge, Sandy

Sadie Miller, Mitchell

Shea Booster, Bend

Zanden Unger, Dallas

2017-2018:

Boston Payne, Nyssa

Camryn Seely, Dayton

Claire Beck, Enterprise

Del DeAngelis, Molalla

Emma Rooker, Bend

Gaby Santa Cruz, Hood River Valley

Grace Neville, Willamina

Gregory Barrell, North Marion

Jensen Kemble, Ontario

Kaitlyn Schneider, Henley

Karley Witten, Cove

Katie Duggan, Bend

Kourtney Lehman, Baker

Lee Wesenberg, Sutherlin

Mariah Jarvis, Bend

Mason Dahl, Burns

McKenna West, Dayton

Nathan Dorathy, Nyssa

Rachel McKenzie, Canby

Reyna Villanueva, Scio

Ryan Dunigan, Molalla

Seth Ettestad, Molalla

Tyler Hufford, North Powder

Wade Isley, Enterprise

Wade Rynearson, Union

Wyatt Paschal, Hermiston

2018-2019:

Alex Lindsay, Heppner

Andrew Gmirkin, Eagle Point

Cailey Ellzey, Sandy

David Gladman, Crater

Derek Thompson, Imbler

Devin Thacker, Canby

Dylan Marshall, Vale

Dylan Westfall, Hermiston

Holly Silvey, Bend

John Cross, Molalla

Josephine Bennett, Dallas

Mackenzie Price, Sutherlin

Maddie Neuschwander, Central Linn

Madelyn Higgins-Porterfield, Sutherlin

Marnie Woodbury, Burns

McKenzie Armstrong, Lebanon

McKenzie Orton, La Grande

McKenzie Snyder, Hood River Valley

Megan Burkhart, Crater

Megan Camarena, Prairie City

Nathan Cooper, Nyssa

Nicholas Sheridan, Yamhill-Carlton

Paul Lepschat, Banks

Sundee Speelmon, Adrian